FAQ on Transport and Logisitcs

GST DOST's BLOG

FAQ on Transport and Logisitcs

Q 1: I am a single truck owner-operator and I ply my truck mostly between States, carrying the goods booked for my truck by an agent; aggregate value of service which I provided exceeded Rs 20 lacs during last year. Am I supposed to take registration

You are not liable to registration, as services provided by way of transportation of goods by road are exempt. Notification number 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th June, 2017 refers.

Entry 18 

Heading 9965

Description Services by way of transportation of goods by road except the services of a goods transportation agency.

 

Q 2: I own a single truck and I rent it to a major player, who provides GTA service. Should I take a registration? Does my monthly rental/lease income attract GST?

Registration is not required since services by way of giving on hire, a means of transportation of goods to a GTA are exempt from GST vide Notification number 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June, 2017.

Entry 22

Heading 9966 or 9973

Description  Services by way of giving on hire  to a goods transport agency, a means of transportation of goods.

 

Q 3: I am GTA. In the truck, I only carry fruits and vegetables, in relation to whose transportation service GST is exempt; should I take registration?

Services by way of transportation of goods by road other than by a GTA or a courier agency are exempt from tax vide notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated the 28th June, 2017 and thus you are not liable for registration.

Entry 21


Heading 9965 or 9967

Description

Services provided by a goods transport agency, by way of transport in a goods carriage of -

(a) agricultural produce;

(b) goods, where consideration charged for the transportation of goods on a consignment transported in a single carriage does not exceed one thousand five hundred rupees;

(c) goods, where consideration charged for transportation of all such goods for a single consignee does not exceed rupees seven hundred and fifty;

(d) milk, salt and food grain including flour, pulses and rice;

(e) organic manure;

(f) newspaper or magazines registered with the Registrar of Newspapers;

(g) relief materials meant for victims of natural or man-made disasters, calamities, accidents or mishap; or

(h) defence or military equipments.

Q 4: I am a truck supplier/broker. My job is to get orders for truck owners. I quote the rate for transportation to GTA on behalf of truck owners and I get a small amount as commission out of the truck hire fixed with the GTA. This brokerage is paid

You are liable to registration if the aggregate turnover including amount of commission received by you in a FY exceeds ₹ 20 lakhs (Rs. 10 lakhs in special category States except J & K).

“Aggregate Turnover” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis), exempt supplies, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of persons having the same Permanent Account Number, to be computed on all India basis but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;

Q 5: As a transporter, am I required to maintain any records of my services of transportation?

Yes, in terms of Section 35(2) of the CGST Act, 2017 you are required to maintain records of the consigner, consignee and other relevant details of the goods.

Quote

Every owner or operator of warehouse or godown or any other place used for storage of goods and every transporter, irrespective of whether he is a registered person or not, shall maintain records of the consigner, consignee and other relevant details of the goods in such manner as may be prescribed.

Un-quote

Further, in terms of rule 56 of the CGST Rules, 2017 you are required to maintain records of goods transported, delivered and goods stored in transit by you along with the GSTIN of the registered consigner and consignee for each of your branches.

 

Q 6: Are intermediary and ancillary services, such as, loading/unloading, packing/unpacking, transhipment and temporary warehousing, provided in relation to transportation of goods by road to be treated as part of the GTA service, being a composite s

The GTA provides service to a person in relation to transportation of goods by road in a goods carriage, which is a composite service. The composite service may include various intermediary and ancillary services, such as, loading / unloading, packing / unpacking, transhipment and temporary warehousing, which are provided in the course of transport of goods by road. These services are not provided as independent services but as ancillary to the principal service, namely, transportation of goods by road. The invoice issued by the GTA for providing the said service includes the value of intermediary and ancillary services.

In view of this, if any intermediary and ancillary service is provided in relation to transportation of goods by road, and charges, if any, for such services are included in the invoice issued by the GTA, such service would form part of the GTA service and would not be treated as a separate supply. In fact, any service provided along with the GTA service that is part of the composite service of GTA shall be taxed along with GTA service and not as separate supplies.

However, if such incidental services are provided as separate services and charged separately, whether in the same invoice or separate invoices, they shall be treated as separate supplies.

Q 7: As per Notification number 05/2017-Central Tax dated 19th June, 2017, the persons who are only engaged in making supplies of taxable goods or services or both, the total tax on which is liable to be paid on reverse charge basis by the recipient

Yes, a GTA providing service in relation to transportation of goods by road under RCM can avail of the benefit of this exemption.

See Notification 05/2017-Central Tax

Q 8: Can a GTA obtain registration for one vertical (Rail, Cargo, Renting, Warehousing etc.) for which tax needs to be paid while not obtaining registration for another vertical (GTA under RCM) on which there is no tax liability.

No, because the business entity is not engaged exclusively in the supply of services liable to tax under reverse charge mechanism.

Q 9: In transport industry, old vehicles, old tyres, scrap material etc., on which no input tax credit (ITC) has been taken, are disposed of after completion of their useful life. As a truck owner disposing of these goods, am I required to pay GST co

Under section 7 of the CGST Act, 2017 supply includes all forms of supply of goods such as sale, transfer, barter, exchange, licence, rental, lease or disposal made or agreed to be made for a consideration by a person in the course or furtherance of business. Sale or disposal of old vehicles, old tyres and scrap material for a consideration would therefore attract GST regardless of whether ITC has been availed or not.

Q 10: Please clarify whether input tax credit is available to the recipient of service, when the GST paid by him is at a concessional rate of 5% under RCM.

Yes, input tax credit is available in such cases.

Q 11: When a GTA hires a truck (with driver) from another GST registered entity for the purpose of providing goods transport service to a registered recipient, whether tax credit is available to the GTA on the GST paid by him to the owner of the truc

Services by way of giving on hire to a GTA, a means of transportation of goods are exempt from GST under Notification number 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June 2017. When the tax is not payable, the question of taking any tax credit does not arise.

Search